INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA ART- 13 EU REGULATION 2016/679

The information concerning the processing of your personal data is attached to this document.

A full copy of it, in its latest updated version, is also available on the website www.etaitaly.com, Privacy Area or upon specific request to the e-mail address privacy@etaitaly.com

PRIVACY NOTICE  

ex art.13 UE Regulation 2016/679

Rev 02 dated 25.10.2021

 

Dear Customer,

The following information is provided pursuant to Art. 13 of the European Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 and is intended to provide the following information necessary to ensure correct and transparent processing.

Data Controller  

The Data Controller of your personal data is E.T.A. S.R.L. – Via dei Salici, 14 – 06083 Bastia Umbra (PG), VAT number: IT02352150540 – e-mail privacy@etaitaly.com.

Purpose of processing and legal basis

The processing of the personal data provided is solely for the purpose of:

Purpose of processing Legal basis
Fulfilment of obligations related to the pre-contractual and contractual phase Performance of the Contract
Fulfilment of obligations under laws, regulations, EU legislation, civil and tax laws Legal Obligations
Organisational management of the contract Performance of the Contract
Protection of contractual rights Performance of the Contract

               

Recipients or possible categories of recipients of personal data

Your personal data may be disclosed, solely for the achievement of the above-mentioned purposes, to the following categories of recipients:

  • Postal service management companies, IT, organisational, administrative and tax consultancy, debt collection companies, forwarding agents, insurance companies.
  • Banking institutions for the management of collections and payments.
  • Financial administrations and other companies or public bodies in fulfilment of regulatory obligations.
  • Companies and law firms for the protection of contractual rights.
  • Suppliers for the fulfilment of legal obligations.

Period of data retention

The data provided in connection with the stated purposes will be retained for:

Purpose of Processing Data retention policy
Fulfilment of obligations related to the pre-contractual and contractual phase Accounting data: 10 years from the date of last registration art. 2220 Civil Code

terms of deletion related to accounting administration

Sales data: 30 years for the management of after-sales support of the machinery purchased by you

Fulfilment of obligations provided for by laws, regulations, EU legislation, civil and tax laws
Organisational management of the contract
Protection of contractual rights

Where we process your personal data and how

Your personal data will be processed within the European Union by computerised/manual tools for which we have taken appropriate security measures and with the help of our duly authorised and trained employees.

Rights of the data subject

You, as a data subject, have the right to request from the data controller access to your personal data and the rectification or erasure of the same or the restriction, objection of the processing concerning you; you may also request the portability of the data should it become necessary for you. To facilitate the exercise of your rights, we have set up an e-mail box privacy@etaitaly.com or you may alternatively use any other means of contacting us (telephone, fax, etc.).

Before we can provide you with, or modify any information, we may need to verify your identity and answer some questions. A reply will be provided as soon as possible.

Right of complaint

Should you feel that your rights have been infringed, you may lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority using the appropriate forms published on the website www.garanteprivacy.it.

Obligation to provide data and consequences of failure to provide data

The provision of your data is compulsory for contractual purposes and to comply with legal obligations; refusal to provide such data shall, however, result in the failure to establish the contractual relationship.